Upper Bolton Lake Dam (Bolton Lakes)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Upper Bolton Lake
Other Name: 576
NID ID: CT00668
Longitude: -72.43888
Latitude: 41.81389
County: TOLLAND
River: BOLTON POND BROOK
State: CT
Nearest City: VERNON
Distance: 1 miles
Owner Name: DEP
Owner Type: State
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Earth
Purposes: Recreation
Year Completed: 1940
Dam Length: 600 feet
Dam Height: 15 feet
Maximum Discharge: 6764 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 672 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 672 acre-feet
Surface Area: 140 acres
Drainage Area: 3.04 square miles
Hazard Potential: Significant
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Frequency: 0
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: DEP
Spillway Width: 0 feet
Federal Funding Agency: 576
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Bolton Lakes News
Bolton Lakes Photos
Bolton Lakes Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Boltons.LakesOnline.com
THE BOLTON LAKES WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal